Home » Tips and Advice

Oh, Canada! Tips for Canadians Who Want to Visit Russia/the Ukraine and Vice Versa

11. November 2009 by Christy 0 Comments

So, you want to visit your special lady in Russia or the Ukraine. Or maybe you’d like to fly your sweetheart to Canada. All you need is a plane ticket and a passport, right? Wrong! Don’t forget the tourist visa. Many Canadians are not aware that they must first secure a visa before visiting certain countries. Russian and Ukrainian women must also get a visa to enter Canada, even if it’s just for a short visit. Want to know more? Below you will find some basic information about tourist visas as well as links to official sources. 

 

How Do I Visit a Russian Lady?

Canadians cannot enter Russia without a valid passport and visa. Most Canadians apply for either a tourist visa or a guest visa. Each visa has its own stipulations, so be sure to read the application instructions carefully. Please click here for more detailed information about the application process.

 

How Do I Visit a Ukrainian Lady?

Canadian citizens do not need a visa to enter Ukraine as long as their stay does not exceed 90 days. If you intend to be in the Ukraine longer than 3 months, simply complete a Ukraine visa application and mail it and any necessary documents (original passport, application fee, passport photo, etc.) to a local Ukrainian embassy or consulate. It’s best to send your visa application no less than three weeks before you plan a visit to Ukraine. For more information, please contact the nearest Ukrainian consulate or embassy.

 

Can a Russian/Ukrainian Woman Visit Me in Canada?

The answer is yes, though gentlemen usually travel to a woman’s home country as it is often more difficult for Russian and Ukrainian citizens to get travel visas. 


To visit Canada, Russian women and Ukrainian women must first obtain a Temporary Resident Visa. Citizenship and Immigration Canada outlines the application process here. In general, a lady must:


1.    Obtain and complete a temporary resident visa application
2.    Pay the application fee ($75 for single applicants)
3.    Mail the application to a Canadian visa office in her home country or region (You can find a list of visa offices here)

 

Processing times vary, but authorities typically approve complication-free applications in two weeks or less. Occasionally, applicants may also need to interview with a visa officer or submit to a medical examination. Please click here for more information about visiting Canada.

 

Tourists without proper documents will be turned away and sent home at their own expense, so it pays to do research and be prepared. Don’t take any chances when it comes to international travel!